Participants

2016 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University
Emory University School of Law
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Northwestern University School of Law (Best Draft)
UCLA School of Law (National Champion)
University of Colorado School of Law (National Champion & Best Draft)
University of Denver Sturm College of Law (National Semi-Finalist)
University of Richmond School of Law
University of Tennessee College of Law
University of Texas School of Law
University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law
University of Virginia School of Law
University of Washington School of Law (National Semi-Finalist)
West Virginia University College of Law

Regional Meets

New England Regional Meet:

Hosted by Western New England University School of Law

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Marshall-Wythe School of Law at the College of William & Mary
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University (Regional Semi-Finalist)(Best Draft)
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • New York Law School
  • Northeastern University School of Law
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Regional Finalist)(Best Draft)
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Duke University School of Law
  • New York Law School
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • University of Richmond School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Virginia Law School (Regional Finalist)(Best Draft)
  • Villanova University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Western New England University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Widener University Commonwealth Law School (Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware

Southeastern Regional Meet

Hosted by the University of Georgia School of Law

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Duke University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)(Best Draft)
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Virginia Law School

Chicago Regional Meet

Hosted by Northwestern University School of Law

  • Notre Dame Law School
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School (Best Draft)
  • West Virginia University College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Mitchell Hamline College of Law

Midwestern Regional Meet

Hosted by the University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law

  • Baylor Law School (Best Draft)
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Northwestern University Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • University of Denver Sturm College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Missouri School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • Mitchell Hamline College of Law (Regional Finalist)

Southwestern Regional Meet

Hosted by Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law

  • Baylor Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)(Best Draft)
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • West Virginia University College of Law

Western Regional Meet

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

  • Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School (Best Draft)
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of California, Davis School of Law
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of San Diego School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of South Dakota School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Washington School of Law (Regional Finalist)
2015 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Emory University School of Law (National Champion)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Colorado Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware

Regional Meets

New England Regional Meet:

  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Boston College Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • Cornell Law School
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • New York Law School
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Widener University School of Law – Harrisburg

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Brooklyn Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Columbia Law School
  • Cornell Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • New York Law School
  • Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware (Regional Finalist)
  • William & Mary Law School (Best Draft)

Southeastern Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Duke University School of Law
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center (Best Draft)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Notre Dame Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • University of California, Los Angeles, School of Law
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School (Best Draft)
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Southwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Duke University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Western Regional Meet

  • Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver (Best Draft)
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • University of California, Davis School of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of South Dakota School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Washington School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Western State College of Law
2014 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Boston College Law School
  • Cornell Law School (National Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law (National Best Draft)
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Marshall-Wythe School of Law at the College of William & Mary
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law at Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (National Finalist)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (National Champion)
  • USC Gould School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (National Best Draft)
  • Wayne State University Law School

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet:

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston College Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • Boston University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Cornell Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Georgetown University Law Center (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • New York Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Missouri – Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • Wayne State University Law School (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Western New England University School of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Columbia Law School
  • Cornell Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • James E. Beasley School of Law at Temple University
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law in Harrisburg, PA (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law in Wilmington, DE

Southeastern Regional Meet

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • Baylor Law School
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Florida International University College of Law
  • Georgia State University College of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law at Northern Kentucky University
  • University of Georgia Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Southwestern Regional Meet

  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Duke University School of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • Florida International University College of Law
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Oklahoma City University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • UCLA School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Cincinnati College of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School (Regional Finalist)

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Northwestern University Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Missouri School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri – Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law
  • James E. Beasley School of Law at Temple University
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Northwestern University Law School
  • The John Marshall Law School
  • The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Wayne State University Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)

Western Regional Meet

  • James E. Rogers College of Law at the University of Arizona (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • J. Reuben Clark Law School at Brigham Young University
  • S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UCLA School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Washington School of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • USC Gould School of Law (Regional Finalist)

 

2013 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor Law School (Finalist)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
  • Earle Mack School of Law, Drexel University
  • Maurice A Dean School of Law, Hofstra University (Finalist)
  • Northwestern University Law School (Best Draft Butler)
  • UC Davis School of Law (Best Draft American)
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (National Champion Butler)
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William Mitchell College of Law (National Champion American)

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet

  • Boston College Law School
  • Boston University School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • Harvard Law
  • Western New England University School of Law (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Best Draft American)
  • Earle Mack School of Law, Drexel University (two teams) (Finalist American)
  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law
  • University of Cincinnati College of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (two teams)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Drexel University Earle Mack School of Law
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (two teams)
  • University of Richmond School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School (Best Draft American)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • University of Virginia Law School
  • Maurice A Dean School of Law, Hofstra University (Finalist American)

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Cornell Law School (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • Hamline University School of Law
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northwestern University Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (two teams)
  • University of Michigan Law School
  • Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law (Best Draft American)
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law (two teams) (Finalist American)

Mid-Western Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law (Best Draft Butler)
  • Salmon P Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (two teams) (Finalist American)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft American)

Southeast Regional Meet

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Emory University School of Law (two teams)
  • Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
  • Nova Southeastern Shepard Broad Law Center (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (two teams) (Finalist American) (Best Draft American)
  • University of Tennessee College of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School (two teams)

Western Regional Meet

  • UCLA School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of San Diego Law School
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (Finalist Butler)
  • University of Washington School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law (Finalist American) (Best Draft American)
  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • University of Arizona, James E. Rogers College of Law
  • S.J. Quinney College of Law at University of Utah
  • University of Colorado Law School (two teams)
2012 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Baylor Law School
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Columbia University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Hofstra University School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University (Second Place)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UC Hastings School of Law
  • UCLA Law School
  • University of Colorado Law School (Quarter-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Quarter-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Virginia School of Law
  • University of Washington School of Law (Quarter-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Vermont Law School
  • Villanova University School of Law (Quarter-Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet

  • Western New England University School of Law
  • Boston College Law School (Best Draft)
  • Boston University School of Law (Semi Finalist)
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Michigan State University College of Law (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • New York Law School
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Vermont Law School (Finalist)
  • Brigham Young University Law (Semi-Finalist)

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Columbia University School of Law (Finalist)
  • Cornell University Law School
  • George Washington University School of Law
  • Hofstra University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Maryland School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law (Finalist)

Southeast Regional Meet

  • University of Georgia School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University (Finalist)
  • Shepard Broad Law Center at Nova Southeastern University
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Virginia School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • William and Mary School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law (Finalist)
  • Case Western Reserve School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School (Best Draft)
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • South Texas College of Law
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Cincinnati University College of Law
  • Hamline University School of Law
  • Baylor Law School (Finalist)

Western Regional Meet

  • UCLA Law School (Finalist)
  • Brigham Young University Law
  • Southwestern Law School
  • UC Davis School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • UC Hastings School of Law (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Washington School of Law (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
2011 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston College Law School
  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Hofstra University School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Loyola Law School Los Angeles
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • New York University School of Law
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Southwestern Law School
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UCLA Law School
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Maryland School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Oregon School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • University of Richmond School of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School
2010 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • Columbia University School of Law
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Emory University School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • New York University School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Teal type indicates a host school

Bold type indicates a team earning a title