Participants

2016 Transactional LawMeet

Regional Meets

New England Regional Meet:

Hosted by Western New England University School of Law

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Marshall-Wythe School of Law at the College of William & Mary
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • New York Law School
  • Northeastern University School of Law
  • Northwestern University School of Law
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Duke University School of Law
  • New York Law School
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • University of Richmond School of Law
  • University of Virginia Law School
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • Widener University Commonwealth Law School
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware

Southeastern Regional Meet

Hosted by the University of Georgia School of Law

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Duke University School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Virginia Law School
  • University of Colorado Law School

Chicago Regional Meet

Hosted by Northwestern University School of Law

  • Notre Dame Law School
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • West Virginia University College of Law
  • Mitchell Hamline College of Law

Midwestern Regional Meet

Hosted by the University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law

  • Baylor Law School
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Northwestern University Law School
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Missouri School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • Mitchell Hamline College of Law

Southwestern Regional Meet

Hosted by Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law

  • Baylor Law School
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • West Virginia University College of Law

Western Regional Meet

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

  • Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of California, Davis School of Law
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
  • University of Kansas School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law
  • University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law
  • University of Washington School of Law
2015 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
  • Emory University School of Law (National Champion)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Colorado Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware

Regional Meets

New England Regional Meet:

  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Boston College Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • Cornell Law School
  • Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • New York Law School
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Widener University School of Law – Harrisburg

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Brooklyn Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Columbia Law School
  • Cornell Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • New York Law School
  • Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law – Delaware (Regional Finalist)
  • William & Mary Law School (Best Draft)

Southeastern Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Duke University School of Law
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center (Best Draft)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Notre Dame Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
  • University of Michigan Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law (Best Draft)
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • University of California, Los Angeles, School of Law
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • Wayne State University Law School (Best Draft)
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Southwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Duke University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver
  • University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Western Regional Meet

  • Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver (Best Draft)
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Finalist)
  • University of California, Davis School of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of South Dakota School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (Best Draft) (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Washington School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Western State College of Law
2014 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Boston College Law School
  • Cornell Law School (National Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law (National Best Draft)
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Marshall-Wythe School of Law at the College of William & Mary
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law at Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (National Finalist)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (National Champion)
  • USC Gould School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (National Best Draft)
  • Wayne State University Law School

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet:

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston College Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • Boston University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Cornell Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Georgetown University Law Center (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • New York Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Missouri – Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • Wayne State University Law School (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Western New England University School of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Columbia Law School
  • Cornell Law School (Regional Finalist)
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • James E. Beasley School of Law at Temple University
  • Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law in Harrisburg, PA (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law in Wilmington, DE

Southeastern Regional Meet

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • Baylor Law School
  • Emory University School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Florida International University College of Law
  • Georgia State University College of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law at Northern Kentucky University
  • University of Georgia Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Tennessee College of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Southwestern Regional Meet

  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law at Yeshiva University
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Duke University School of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • Florida International University College of Law
  • Loyola University Chicago School of Law
  • Oklahoma City University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • Sturm College of Law at the University of Denver (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • UCLA School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Cincinnati College of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School (Regional Finalist)

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Northwestern University Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • Notre Dame Law School
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Missouri School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri – Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law
  • James E. Beasley School of Law at Temple University
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Northwestern University Law School
  • The John Marshall Law School
  • The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Best Draft)
  • University of Kansas School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (Regional Finalist)
  • Wayne State University Law School (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist; Regional Best Draft)

Western Regional Meet

  • James E. Rogers College of Law at the University of Arizona (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • J. Reuben Clark Law School at Brigham Young University
  • S. J. Quinney College of Law at the University of Utah
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UCLA School of Law (Regional Semi-Finalist)
  • University of Colorado Law School (Regional Finalist; Regional Best Draft)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Texas School of Law
  • University of Washington School of Law (Regional Best Draft)
  • USC Gould School of Law (Regional Finalist)

 

2013 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor Law School (Finalist)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
  • Earle Mack School of Law, Drexel University
  • Maurice A Dean School of Law, Hofstra University (Finalist)
  • Northwestern University Law School (Best Draft Butler)
  • UC Davis School of Law (Best Draft American)
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (National Champion Butler)
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William Mitchell College of Law (National Champion American)

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet

  • Boston College Law School
  • Boston University School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • Harvard Law
  • Western New England University School of Law (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Best Draft American)
  • Earle Mack School of Law, Drexel University (two teams) (Finalist American)
  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law
  • University of Cincinnati College of Law

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • American University Washington College of Law (two teams)
  • Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Drexel University Earle Mack School of Law
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (two teams)
  • University of Richmond School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law
  • Widener University School of Law
  • Brooklyn Law School (Best Draft American)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • University of Virginia Law School
  • Maurice A Dean School of Law, Hofstra University (Finalist American)

Chicago Regional Meet

  • Cornell Law School (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • Hamline University School of Law
  • John Marshall Law School
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Northwestern University Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (two teams)
  • University of Michigan Law School
  • Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law (Best Draft American)
  • Wayne State University Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law (two teams) (Finalist American)

Mid-Western Regional Meet

  • Baylor Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law (Best Draft Butler)
  • Salmon P Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law (two teams) (Finalist American)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft American)

Southeast Regional Meet

  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (two teams) (Finalist Butler)
  • Emory University School of Law (two teams)
  • Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
  • Nova Southeastern Shepard Broad Law Center (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (two teams) (Finalist American) (Best Draft American)
  • University of Tennessee College of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School (two teams)

Western Regional Meet

  • UCLA School of Law (two teams) (Best Draft Butler)
  • University of San Diego Law School
  • University of Southern California Gould School of Law (Finalist Butler)
  • University of Washington School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law (Finalist American) (Best Draft American)
  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • University of Arizona, James E. Rogers College of Law
  • S.J. Quinney College of Law at University of Utah
  • University of Colorado Law School (two teams)
2012 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Baylor Law School
  • Boston University School of Law
  • Columbia University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Hofstra University School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University (Second Place)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UC Hastings School of Law
  • UCLA Law School
  • University of Colorado Law School (Quarter-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of Georgia School of Law (Quarter-Finalist)
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (National Champion)
  • University of Virginia School of Law
  • University of Washington School of Law (Quarter-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Vermont Law School
  • Villanova University School of Law (Quarter-Finalist)
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School
  • William Mitchell College of Law

Regional Meets


New England Regional Meet

  • Western New England University School of Law
  • Boston College Law School (Best Draft)
  • Boston University School of Law (Semi Finalist)
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Michigan State University College of Law (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • New York Law School
  • Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Vermont Law School (Finalist)
  • Brigham Young University Law (Semi-Finalist)

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meet

  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Columbia University School of Law (Finalist)
  • Cornell University Law School
  • George Washington University School of Law
  • Hofstra University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Maryland School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Widener University School of Law
  • Villanova University School of Law (Finalist)

Southeast Regional Meet

  • University of Georgia School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University (Finalist)
  • Shepard Broad Law Center at Nova Southeastern University
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law (Best Draft)
  • University of Virginia School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • William and Mary School of Law
  • University of Mississippi School of Law
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University

Midwestern Regional Meet

  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law (Finalist)
  • Case Western Reserve School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Marquette University Law School (Best Draft)
  • Northwestern University School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • South Texas College of Law
  • William Mitchell College of Law (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • Cincinnati University College of Law
  • Hamline University School of Law
  • Baylor Law School (Finalist)

Western Regional Meet

  • UCLA Law School (Finalist)
  • Brigham Young University Law
  • Southwestern Law School
  • UC Davis School of Law (Semi-Finalist)
  • UC Hastings School of Law (Semi-Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Washington School of Law (Finalist, Best Draft)
  • University of San Diego School of Law
2011 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • American University Washington College of Law
  • Boston College Law School
  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Emory University School of Law
  • Hofstra University School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Loyola Law School Los Angeles
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • New York University School of Law
  • Salmon P. Chase College of Law Northern Kentucky University
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Southwestern Law School
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UCLA Law School
  • University of Colorado Law School
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Maryland School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Oregon School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • University of Richmond School of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law
  • Western New England University School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School
2010 Transactional LawMeet

National Meet


  • Brigham Young University Law School
  • Columbia University School of Law
  • Cornell University Law School
  • Earle Mack School of Law at Drexel University
  • Emory University School of Law
  • University of Georgia School of Law
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • New York University School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law
  • Washington and Lee University School of Law

Teal type indicates a host school

Bold type indicates a team earning a title